Crawdaddy 96 Posted November 19, 2007 Open/save the attached .txt file as a .gdb file for a reference base of misc. Baja Waypoints......this file covers the entire penninsula and contains a boatload of waypoints so you might want to save it in total for future reference......but cull it down and load a limited set of waypoints for your trip along/near your projected path so you have ample room to add your own........good luck & have fun! Baja_Waypoints.txt Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
2Wheels 0 Posted November 19, 2007 When I click on that waypoint file, I get this: MsRcfDmAeSQAAug 30 200715:29:23MapSourceTW001T= ޭm;ETW002M~3hI<ETW003VhiK<ETW004kM<ETW005pN<ETW006 R<ETW007J >R<ETW008$ I can't figure out what all those squares mean. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Crawdaddy 96 Posted November 19, 2007 When I click on that waypoint file, I get this: MsRcfDmAeSQAAug 30 200715:29:23MapSourceTW001T= ޭm;ETW002M~3hI<ETW003VhiK<ETW004kM<ETW005pN<ETW006 R<ETW007J >R<ETW008$ I can't figure out what all those squares mean. Right click on the .txt file.......you'll see a menu that says "Save Target as".....click on that and change the file extension from ".txt" to ".gdb" (Garmin) or ".gpx" (Sharing).......then you'll be good to go and able to open the file in Mapsource or some other software if you use the .gpx sharing extension......the only reason it's attached as a .txt file is because that's the only way I can attach such files on the SDAR site..... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
2Wheels 0 Posted November 19, 2007 Right clicking and using "save as" worked better, but it seems like all the waypoints are around Ocotillo Wells. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Crawdaddy 96 Posted November 19, 2007 Right clicking and using "save as" worked better, but it seems like all the waypoints are around Ocotillo Wells. :hunter: Ocotillo Wells? I did attach waypoints for Ocotillo Wells on a different thread some time ago but I just verified that the file I attached to THIS thread contains misc. waypoints for Baja......I see there have been 15 downloads.......has anyone else encountered a problem???......works fine for me Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
drknow 0 Posted November 19, 2007 Right clicking and using "save as" worked better, but it seems like all the waypoints are around Ocotillo Wells. :hunter: Ocotillo Wells? I did attach waypoints for Ocotillo Wells on a different thread some time ago but I just verified that the file I attached to THIS thread contains misc. waypoints for Baja......I see there have been 15 downloads.......has anyone else encountered a problem???......works fine for me I've been trying to look at it by uploading the .gpx to a google map, by using http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/ But no love... It keeps saying "No valid GPS data detected!" I'm probably doing it wrong, noobie with the gps stuff. dk Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Crawdaddy 96 Posted November 19, 2007 Right clicking and using "save as" worked better, but it seems like all the waypoints are around Ocotillo Wells. :hunter: Ocotillo Wells? I did attach waypoints for Ocotillo Wells on a different thread some time ago but I just verified that the file I attached to THIS thread contains misc. waypoints for Baja......I see there have been 15 downloads.......has anyone else encountered a problem???......works fine for me I've been trying to look at it by uploading the .gpx to a google map, by using http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/ But no love... It keeps saying "No valid GPS data detected!" I'm probably doing it wrong, noobie with the gps stuff. dk If you have a Garmin (as you should) change the .txt to .gdb and it'll come right up in Mapsource.....no prob-lay-mo Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Joliet 0 Posted November 19, 2007 My computer only gives me the choice of saving it as a text doc. or "all filles". With my limited computer skills, I cannot get it to work. Ken Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
DigDug 0 Posted November 19, 2007 My computer only gives me the choice of saving it as a text doc. or "all filles". With my limited computer skills, I cannot get it to work. Ken Select "All Files", then it'll say "Baja_Waypoints.txt" in the "File name" box. Click in that box and delete '.txt' and replace it with .gdb. Then click on the "Save" button. I just figured something out. If you're using Firefox (Instead of Internet Explorer), the "Save Link As" option after right click doesn't work. It gives you an "index.php" file. The way to do it is left click on the .txt file. It'll open a new tab with all this crap in it: >MsRcfDmAeSQAAug 30 200715:29:23MapSourceTW001T= ޭm;ETW002Ů Then right click anywhere in all that crap and select "Save Page As" to bring up the save dialog bock. Then do what I said above. A little bit of a pain, but .txt renaming is the only real workaround unless the board admin enables .gdb attachments in the board software. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Crawdaddy 96 Posted November 19, 2007 My computer only gives me the choice of saving it as a text doc. or "all filles". With my limited computer skills, I cannot get it to work. Ken I think I know what you're doing Ken.......don't try to pick an option from the "Save as type" lower menu box that limits your selection to "Text Document" or "All Files".......go the menu box above that called "File name" and manually erase the .txt and replace it with .gdb (or .gpx for non Garmin format) and click save.......then you'll be in business Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
2Wheels 0 Posted November 19, 2007 I couldn't find my Mapsource disk, so I couldn't open it in mapsource, but I was able to copy it to the clipboard, paste it to excel, and sort it. I had 140 waypoints which I won't list here unless someone wants to see all of them. The most southerly waypoint is: 33.157523, -116.03854 The most northerly waypoint is: 33.253448, -116.169219 Google Earth puts both those waypoints near Ocotillo Wells. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Crawdaddy 96 Posted November 19, 2007 I couldn't find my Mapsource disk, so I couldn't open it in mapsource, but I was able to copy it to the clipboard, paste it to excel, and sort it. I had 140 waypoints which I won't list here unless someone wants to see all of them. The most southerly waypoint is: 33.157523, -116.03854 The most northerly waypoint is: 33.253448, -116.169219 If I plug those in to Google Earth, they're near Ocotillo Wells. There are ~400 Waypoints in that file.......all in Baja.... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
2Wheels 0 Posted November 19, 2007 There are ~400 Waypoints in that file.......all in Baja.... I guess I'll have to wait until I find my Mapsource disks. I think I left them at work. These are the waypoints I was able to get into excel. lat lon 33.157523, -116.03854 33.157641, -116.03864 33.157894, -116.039037 33.16103, -116.040258 33.161395, -116.040344 33.161695, -116.040902 33.161911, -116.040875 33.161995, -116.040967 33.163052, -116.040676 33.16401, -116.040514 33.165144, -116.040268 33.166002, -116.040072 33.167295, -116.039894 33.167789, -116.039937 33.168561, -116.039486 33.168969, -116.03955 33.169763, -116.042383 33.169913, -116.044314 33.170278, -116.134479 33.170578, -116.135831 33.171072, -116.136882 33.171093, -116.047661 33.171673, -116.132376 33.171887, -116.049356 33.172596, -116.129608 33.172918, -116.043848 33.172982, -116.13817 33.173025, -116.052918 33.173475, -116.055107 33.174119, -116.060236 33.174291, -116.12581 33.17502, -116.123149 33.175514, -116.122205 33.175685, -116.066093 33.175814, -116.12184 33.1762, -116.138728 33.176544, -116.073432 33.176866, -116.074247 33.176887, -116.076436 33.177037, -116.121283 33.177102, -116.138127 33.177414, -116.047491 33.177509, -116.120532 33.177724, -116.11933 33.17817, -116.048053 33.178528, -116.047982 33.178561, -116.11757 33.178604, -116.138148 33.179035, -116.048192 33.179288, -116.048229 33.179526, -116.11418 33.179634, -116.078475 33.179769, -116.048639 33.179891, -116.103365 33.179913, -116.112056 33.180209, -116.050532 33.180234, -116.101456 33.180487, -116.051507 33.180689, -116.052013 33.180771, -116.080105 33.180853, -116.05245 33.180908, -116.05271 33.181099, -116.05311 33.181148, -116.053642 33.181221, -116.080534 33.1815, -116.137161 33.181514, -116.054201 33.181672, -116.054291 33.181876, -116.054519 33.181973, -116.094825 33.18208, -116.055066 33.182659, -116.13729 33.183432, -116.13714 33.184397, -116.0815 33.184547, -116.086392 33.18517, -116.135445 33.185577, -116.135294 33.185813, -116.082487 33.185985, -116.082959 33.186843, -116.133814 33.188109, -116.133127 33.189204, -116.13317 33.190427, -116.134071 33.191092, -116.135058 33.193195, -116.13714 33.194633, -116.138985 33.195426, -116.139522 33.198752, -116.140766 33.199546, -116.141646 33.200684, -116.141882 33.202915, -116.142869 33.204653, -116.14392 33.206971, -116.145701 33.207464, -116.145873 33.208408, -116.145744 33.210232, -116.146216 33.21094, -116.146839 33.21137, -116.146946 33.212485, -116.146817 33.213215, -116.146431 33.213816, -116.146452 33.215618, -116.155229 33.215704, -116.156516 33.21667, -116.147997 33.217421, -116.148105 33.217635, -116.148405 33.217871, -116.156323 33.221111, -116.156516 33.222077, -116.156151 33.222849, -116.15716 33.223364, -116.157546 33.224502, -116.158125 33.225167, -116.158726 33.226583, -116.15907 33.227849, -116.160378 33.228257, -116.161022 33.229222, -116.161687 33.229887, -116.162438 33.231583, -116.162975 33.232527, -116.163511 33.233321, -116.164584 33.234136, -116.164563 33.234715, -116.165121 33.235703, -116.164563 33.236475, -116.163597 33.237183, -116.163619 33.237634, -116.16394 33.238192, -116.163876 33.238535, -116.163597 33.239436, -116.164305 33.241432, -116.16379 33.242826, -116.164305 33.243449, -116.164327 33.244715, -116.16394 33.248534, -116.163962 33.249006, -116.164305 33.249929, -116.165464 33.251688, -116.166859 33.252418, -116.168489 33.253448, -116.169219 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
2Wheels 0 Posted November 20, 2007 Google Earth was able to open the GPX file. This is what it looks like. Maybe you clicked on the wrong file. It looks like a nice route in O.W. though. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
carguy 1 Posted November 20, 2007 My computer only gives me the choice of saving it as a text doc. or "all filles". With my limited computer skills, I cannot get it to work. Ken Yo Ken I could not download it until I updated Garmin free from the garmin site, ver 6.13.4. I still can't see the map I only have the US topo. I can see the way points in mexico. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
2Wheels 0 Posted November 20, 2007 Maybe you clicked on the wrong file. Or maybe I clicked on the wrong file. Sorry about all the confusion. I guess I'd downloaded the O.W. file and forgotten all about it. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
boat440 0 Posted November 20, 2007 There are ~400 Waypoints in that file.......all in Baja.... Crawdaddy, Downloaded fine for me. Need to right click and use save as. Real important , before final saving change file extension to ".gdb" If first saved as a .txt it can't be converted back to a .gdb file as the file becomes unstable. Then use Mapsource to bring up. Thanks, Steve... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
drknow 0 Posted November 20, 2007 Thanks, got it to work in visualizer. I don't have mapsource, even though I have a garmin (it's a cheapy, foretrex 201). I have a Mac, and Mapsource isn't available for Macs, so no love. I put key waypoints in manually, ouch. dk Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
sjtraina 0 Posted November 21, 2007 Iuse garmin when in baja too....have now come across gates after the sawmill heading south to valley trin. do u gave any tracks that go to valley t on dirt (not highway.) came across the new locked gate in sept 07. & found a way around threw new gate that was unlocked. started at the koa for the 2007 baja 1000 last week and that new gate by the fire tower on the road to ojos was locked...had 2 take the dirt road to hwy 3 and then go hwy 3 to ind. and the able to get on the course to jamu to goat trail to valley T. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Crawdaddy 96 Posted November 21, 2007 Iuse garmin when in baja too....have now come across gates after the sawmill heading south to valley trin. do u gave any tracks that go to valley t on dirt (not highway.) came across the new locked gate in sept 07. & found a way around threw new gate that was unlocked. started at the koa for the 2007 baja 1000 last week and that new gate by the fire tower on the road to ojos was locked...had 2 take the dirt road to hwy 3 and then go hwy 3 to ind. and the able to get on the course to jamu to goat trail to valley T. Nope, sorry Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
piratemonkey 0 Posted November 21, 2007 Thanks for the waypoints, Chris. I got them loaded onto my Garmin for the trip tomorrow. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Crawdaddy 96 Posted November 21, 2007 Thanks for the waypoints, Chris. I got them loaded onto my Garmin for the trip tomorrow. Good deal, now go have some fun and enjoy rubbing it in our collective faces upon your safe return Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
OldschoolMaico 0 Posted November 23, 2007 Glad all you computer geeks can sort all this out. Sucks being the old dog that can't learn new tricks. Guess I'll have to find them myself, but thanks for the offer anyway. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites