johnnyg 0 Posted November 19, 2014 hi all, hoping someone here can point out what i'm doing wrong... i created a route on ride with gps, then transferred that gpx file into basecamp. when i load it into my device as a track, i'm only getting the 1st 10 miles saved of a 180 mile loop. does the track need to be compressed? thanks in advance, johnnyg Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Bagstr 287 Posted November 19, 2014 No compression needed. Did you open the track in BaseCamp? Did it look fully detailed there? I would guess the file needs to be "save as" .gdb file. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
johnnyg 0 Posted November 19, 2014 i figured it out, sorta. i need to change something on a screen i can't seem to find again. i'll fool with it later. thanks for the quick reply, bagstr. regards, johnnyg Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
PbdBlue 46 Posted November 19, 2014 what GPS model? 60 series the track can only have 500 points. It will truncate all points in excess of that. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
PbdBlue 46 Posted November 19, 2014 what GPS model? 60 series the track can only have 500 points. It will truncate all points in excess of that. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Bagstr 287 Posted November 20, 2014 Unlike this site,,,,Gives 2 for 1 most days Share this post Link to post Share on other sites